Large, stocky, powerfully-built rock kangaroo, smaller than the red or great grey and larger than the wallabies. Males weigh 50 to 100 pounds, females 40 to 50 to pounds. Body length: male - 40 to 56 inches; female - 30 to 40 inches. They have shaggy dark gray fur, almost black in the adult males. Wallaroos are distinguished from other kangaroos by their bare, black snout.
GEOGRAPHICAL RANGE AND HABITAT:
Inhabit the mountainous pastures of eastern Australia, from Victoria to Queensland. Prefer to live in areas of rocky outcrops or stony ground.
Herbivorous. Primarily grasses and shrubs.
LIFE CYCLE/SOCIAL STRUCTURE:
Relatively solitary, but come together at preferred spots for feeding, water, or shade. Live in high rock outcrops during the day and descend to feed in the grasses of the flat meadows at night. Sexually mature at 18-24 months. May breed throughout year. After a 32-day pregnancy, a blind, hairless baby less than an inch in size is born. After climbing to the pouch, the joey attaches to one of the nipples and remains attached for the next seventy days. First trips from the pouch are made at six months of age and at nine months, the joey is no longer allowed in the pouch. At any one time, a female may have a dormant young in the uterus, a joey in the pouch, and a joey at foot. Life expectancy is 17-18 years.
Very agile. Furry pads on feet are good for rock climbing. Will actively dig for water, sometimes up to one meter deep; they also conserve body water by hiding in hollows under boulders during hottest part of day. Wallaroos are the kangaroo best adapted to heat and dryness.
The western subspecies are called euros.
The wallaroos can be viewed in the Wild Australia exhibit from the Outback Express Adventure Train.
STATUS IN WILD:
Not endangered at present. Listed as a species of Least Concern by IUCN.
Happening at the ZooSpring Break ZooCamp Registration2/27/2017Summer ZooCamp Registration for Members3/6/2017Conservation Speaker Series: Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival3/7/2017ZooKids: Paws and Claws3/11/2017Summer ZooCamp Registration Begins for Non-Members3/13/2017Cub Scout Nova WILD! Overnight (7:00pm)3/18/2017