|Scientific Name:||Agapornis fischeri|
|Weight:||42-58 grams||42-58 grams|
|Maturity:||1 year||1 year|
Lifestyle and Lifespan
|Lifespan in the Wild:||12.5 years, largely unknown|
|Lifespan in Captivity:||15-25 years|
|Endemic to north-central Tanzania|
|Status in the Wild:||Near Threatened|
Fischer’s lovebirds can be distinguished by their bright, rainbow colored plumage. They have a red beak and an orange and red face, with an olive color on the rest of the head. They have a yellow neck, green chest and back, with blue or purple feathers highlighting the tail, and white rings around their eyes. Their beautiful appearance explains why they have been so popular in the pet trade.
Fischer’s lovebirds get their name from the strong, lifelong bond they share with their mate.
Like most parrots, Fischer’s lovebirds have zygodactyl feet, which help them to grip onto branches.
Dry woodland, scrubland, and savanna, 1100-2000 feet in elevation. They are also frequently found in agricultural areas. Fischer’s lovebirds are heavy drinkers, and must live near a source of water.
seeds, grains, fruits, nuts. They are sometimes considered pests to farmers.
Fischer's lovebirds play a big role in seed dispersal by eating fruits and seeds. They also serve as an important food source for predatory birds such as lanner falcons.
Activity and Behavior
Fischer’s lovebirds are cavity nesters, meaning they take advantage of cavities in trees, rocks, or buildings to build their nests. They typically use straw, grass, and tree bark to construct their nests.
Flocks range in size from 10-20, to hundreds when gathered around a food source.
These birds have 2 breeding seasons, with the first taking place in January through April and the second occurring in June through July. The eggs are white, and typically number three to eight in a clutch. Males feed their mates while the female incubates the eggs, and both parents feed the hatchlings.
3-8 eggs, fledge after 5 weeks, colored similarly to adults but their plumage is less vibrant. Juveniles also have a brown markings around their mandible, which fades as they mature.
Currently listed as Near Threatened by IUCN. Their population has decreased drastically since the 1970's due to the pet trade.
In 1987, Fischer’s lovebirds were the most commonly traded wild bird in the world. In 1995, trapping these birds became illegal due to the drastic decline in their wild population. However, many are still bred in captivity and are common throughout the pet trade.
If you are interested in having a parrot as a pet, do extensive research before deciding. Parrots are long-lived birds, and may outlive many humans. They require lots of stimulation, enrichment, and attention. If you are determined in getting a parrot, please consider getting a rescued parrot as opposed to a young/baby parrot to avoid the risk of getting a parrot that was smuggled from the wild (a very traumatic experience for birds) and supporting the illegal pet trade. The Oakland Zoo is a conservation partner to Mickaboo Companion Bird Rescue, a good organization to adopt from.
How You Can Help
Lovebirds are aptly named for the strong, monogamous bond they form with their mate. If separated, the physical health of both birds will suffer.
“Agapornis fischeri .” The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, www.iucnredlist.org/details/22685346/0. Accessed 29 Sept. 2017.
Blazek, Leah. “Agapornis fischeri (Fischer's lovebird).” Animal Diversity Web, animaldiversity.org/accounts/Agapornis_fischeri/. Accessed 29 Sept. 2017.
“Fischer's lovebird videos, photos and facts.” Arkive, www.arkive.org/fischers-lovebird/agapornis-fischeri/. Accessed 29 Sept. 2017.
P.O. Box 5238
9777 Golf Links Road Oakland, CA 94605
© 2017 Oakland Zoo. All rights reserved.