|Scientific Name:||Phoeniconaias minor|
|Height:||31-36 inches||31-36 inches|
|Wingspan:||3-3.4 feet||3-3.4 feet|
|Weight:||3-4.5 pounds||3-4.5 pounds|
|Maturity:||6 years||6 years|
Lifestyle and Lifespan
|Lifespan in the Wild:||40 years|
|Lifespan in Captivity:|
|Primarily Eastern and Southern Africa. Populations also found in India, Pakistan, and Western Africa|
|Status in the Wild:||Near Threatened|
All six species of flamingo are recognized by their long legs, pink plumage and long flexible necks.
There are six species that make up the family Phoenicopteridae: greater flamingo, lesser flamingo, Chilean flamingo, Andean flamingo, James� flamingo and American flamingo. The lesser flamingo is the smallest of the species.
Long legs to wade into deeper water than other bird species. Webbed feet support them on soft mud. Their long neck can reach food underwater, and the curved bill helps them to filter feed on the bottom. The bill is held upside down in the water. While the bird sucks in water, minute organisms are filtered out by a comb-like projection of the tongue. Large food particles, and water exit through slits in their bill.
Large, undisturbed alkaline and saline lakes, salt pans or coastal lagoons.
Filter feeder specializing in single-celled phytoplankton and benthic diatoms
Generally, lesser flamingos live in habitats that have few food options for other animals, thus have few natural predators. Although large birds like the vulture and stork can threaten the survival of flamingo offspring.The land surrounding the water habitat can be dangerous with the threat of large cats including lions, tigers, cheetahs, and leopards. Smaller predators including jackals and hyenas are lighter in weight and can attack the flamingo in the muddy ground; an advantage over the heavier big cats.
Activity and Behavior
Flamingos can be diurnal and nocturnal as needed. This obligate filter feeder often feeds at night and early morning when the surface of the water is calm. Travel occurs at night where they will fly in flocks with different formations to take advantage of varying wind conditions. Predators are also avoided by flying at night.
These gregarious birds flock together in colonies. The size of the flock can vary from a few birds to tens of thousands of birds. Large flock size is an advantage to avoid predators.During mating season, the flocks separate into smaller flocks. Mating rituals occur, including head and wing movements. Flamingos will synchronize movements in their elaborate displays.Flamingo young are safer within the flock. Chicks form groups called cr�ches.
A very social bird. They feed, lounge, and fly in flocks.
Monogamous. Parents will build a tall, 12 in. high conical nest in the mud, in order to avoid flooding and to help with cooling. The single egg is attended to by both parents. Once hatched, the chick is fed 'crop milk' by both parents and other flock members.
1 egg, with approximately 28 days incubationChick fledges 70-75 days
Listed as near threatened by IUCN
Evolved from microphagous, wading birds, with their distribution aligned with hypersaline lakes and great deserts.
How You Can Help
Flamingos get their pink color from pigments in bacteria, called spirulina.
They have a poor sense of taste and no sense of smell.
Adults are flightless for three weeks during their molt.
Flamingos often stand on one leg. The curled leg is tucked close to the body for added warmth.
Childress et all, 2008
Victoria Jane Robinson "Ecology of East African Soda Lakes"
P.O. Box 5238
9777 Golf Links Road Oakland, CA 94605
© 2017 Oakland Zoo. All rights reserved.