Lifestyle and Lifespan
Domestic individuals may be larger than wild European rabbits. Rabbits have shorter ears and smaller, less powerful hind legs than hares.
This species is the ancestor of all 80 varieties of domestic rabbits. Rabbits differ from hares in that hares are both with fur and able to move and see shortly after birth.
Their large ears allow them to hear very well and also cool off in high temperature. The large size allows blood vessels to give off extra body heat and cool down the rabbit. Their eyes can move 360 degrees, allowing them to see behind them without turning their head. Their only blind spot is right in front of their nose. Males are slightly heavier and taller then females.
Dry areas near sea level, soft, sandy soil for burrowing
1-50 acres. Males cover twice as much territory as females and may cross boundaries with several females.
Will reingest feces (caprophony), possibility to obtain essential nutrients which were extracted during the digestion process (particularly in the caecum, attached to the intestine).
This species is an important prey animal for over 40 species. Their burrowing and foraging is highly important for landscape shaping, creating habitat for invertebrates, increased soil fertility, and increased species richness.
This rabbit spends most of the day underground in its burrow and forages from evening until morning.
These rabbits will run in a zig-zag, up to 18 miles an hour, to escape predation.
Colonies of 6-10 adults of both sexes. Dominance hierarchies are very important during breeding season.
Most breeding happens Jan-Jun but they are capable of reproducing all year long. Females go through postpartum estrus which allows them to become pregnant very soon after giving birth.
5-6 in typical litter. Born blind. Mother visits the nest for only a few minutes each day to nurse, a very high rich milk. Weaned by 30 days old
Listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN, however only in its natural range of Spain, France, and NW Africa.
Historically found on Iberian peninsula, France, and NW Africa. Due to adaptability and humans, its range is now practically worldwide. The spread of agriculture and other human activities often helps this species to spread its range even wider.
Introduced Non-Native, Domestic, and Invasive Species
Please be aware of the pets you choose to buy. Never get a pet that has been taken from the wild and never return a pet to the wild. Be aware of pesticide applications so as to not poison native animals that benefit your ecosystem. Finally, be conscious of your trash and waste so as to not attract unwanted animals such as ravens.
This species is a keystone species and provides the bulk of the diet for many predators in Spain. The decline of the rabbit population has led to a decline in the Iberian lynx and Imperial eagle.
Has both positive and negative economic effects on humans. Positive: meat, fur, medical testing. Negative: agricultural pest, ecological damage
Of all the Gerrhosaururidae lizards (Plated lizards) they are the most armored.
"University of Michigan. Animal Diversity Web. ""Oryctolagus cuniculus European rabbit."" animaldiversity.org/accounts/Oryctolagus_cuniculus/."
Red List. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. "Oryctolagus cuniculus." www.iucnredlist.org/details/41291/0.
Live Science. "Rabbits: Habits, Diet & Other Facts." http://www.livescience.com/28162-rabbits.html.
Woodland Park Zoo. "Domestic Rabbit." https://www.zoo.org/page.aspx?pid=1874#.V_bUuPkrLcs.