Lifestyle and Lifespan
All six species of flamingo are recognized by their long legs, pink plumage and long flexible necks.
There are six species that make up the family Phoenicopteridae: greater flamingo, lesser flamingo, Chilean flamingo, Andean flamingo, James� flamingo and American flamingo. The lesser flamingo is the smallest of the species.
Long legs to wade into deeper water than other bird species. Webbed feet support them on soft mud. Their long neck can reach food underwater, and the curved bill helps them to filter feed on the bottom. The bill is held upside down in the water. While the bird sucks in water, minute organisms are filtered out by a comb-like projection of the tongue. Large food particles, and water exit through slits in their bill.
Large, undisturbed alkaline and saline lakes, salt pans or coastal lagoons.
Habitats: Found mostly in the Eastern United States, Box Turtles occur as far north as Michigan and Maine, South to Florida, and as far West as Texas and Kansas. Found rarely above 1,000 feet in elevation, preferring low land habitats where water collects. Commonly associated with deciduous forests having high leaf litter and moisture these turtles are often located near rivers, streams, ponds, lakes and other bodies of fresh water, however, they are not good swimmers.
Filter feeder specializing in single-celled phytoplankton and benthic diatoms
Generally, lesser flamingos live in habitats that have few food options for other animals, thus have few natural predators. Although large birds like the vulture and stork can threaten the survival of flamingo offspring.The land surrounding the water habitat can be dangerous with the threat of large cats including lions, tigers, cheetahs, and leopards. Smaller predators including jackals and hyenas are lighter in weight and can attack the flamingo in the muddy ground; an advantage over the heavier big cats.
Flamingos can be diurnal and nocturnal as needed. This obligate filter feeder often feeds at night and early morning when the surface of the water is calm. Travel occurs at night where they will fly in flocks with different formations to take advantage of varying wind conditions. Predators are also avoided by flying at night.
These gregarious birds flock together in colonies. The size of the flock can vary from a few birds to tens of thousands of birds. Large flock size is an advantage to avoid predators.During mating season, the flocks separate into smaller flocks. Mating rituals occur, including head and wing movements. Flamingos will synchronize movements in their elaborate displays.Flamingo young are safer within the flock. Chicks form groups called cr�ches.
A very social bird. They feed, lounge, and fly in flocks.
Monogamous. Parents will build a tall, 12 in. high conical nest in the mud, in order to avoid flooding and to help with cooling. The single egg is attended to by both parents. Once hatched, the chick is fed 'crop milk' by both parents and other flock members.
1 egg, with approximately 28 days incubation. Chick fledges 70-75 days
Listed as near threatened by IUCN
Evolved from microphagous, wading birds, with their distribution aligned with hypersaline lakes and great deserts.
Please be aware of the pets you choose to buy. Never get a pet that has been taken from the wild and never return a pet to the wild. Be aware of pesticide applications so as to not poison native animals that benefit your ecosystem. Finally, be conscious of your trash and waste so as to not attract unwanted animals such as ravens.
Flamingos get their pink color from pigments in bacteria, called spirulina.
They have a poor sense of taste and no sense of smell.
Adults are flightless for three weeks during their molt.
Flamingos often stand on one leg. The curled leg is tucked close to the body for added warmth.
Childress et all, 2008
Victoria Jane Robinson "Ecology of East African Soda Lakes"